GERMAN Personalisation Software Services (SaaS) Intelligent Search
Reduce the bounce rate
Guided Selling
Reduce the return rate
Recommendation Engine
Increase the basket value
Personalised Shopping Area
Increase the repurchase rate
Personalised Email
Increase traffic
Realisation & Expertise AI Technology Data Science Monitoring & Controlling Control Desk Other Topics Partner Data protection
References Company Software Geeks Team
100% concentrated personalization competence – even without suit & tie
Jobs
Do you also like to wear trainers and are interested in this internet?
Company News Events
Be it lectures, trade fairs, webinars or other e-commerce events – we’re sometimes here, sometimes there. Get to know us!
Press
We are constantly growing and evolving. New customers, partners, products and much more. Find out now!
Blog Insights Concepts for success Case Studies
Learn how our customers personalize and increase their KPIs.
Webinars
We share our best practices in personalisation with you.
Knowledge transfer Publications
We also share our knowledge in various media.
Info material Press
What’s new about us and our personalisation.

Info about Corona Virus

We continue to work for you from home office

Learn more
  GERMAN Personalisation Software Services (SaaS) Intelligent Search
Reduce the bounce rate
Guided Selling
Reduce the return rate
Recommendation Engine
Increase the basket value
Personalised Shopping Area
Increase the repurchase rate
Personalised Email
Increase traffic
Realisation & Expertise AI Technology Data Science Monitoring & Controlling Control Desk Other Topics Partner Data protection
References Company Software Geeks Team
100% concentrated personalization competence – even without suit & tie
Jobs
Do you also like to wear trainers and are interested in this internet?
Company News Events
Be it lectures, trade fairs, webinars or other e-commerce events – we’re sometimes here, sometimes there. Get to know us!
Press
We are constantly growing and evolving. New customers, partners, products and much more. Find out now!
Blog Insights Concepts for success Case Studies
Learn how our customers personalize and increase their KPIs.
Webinars
We share our best practices in personalisation with you.
Knowledge transfer Publications
We also share our knowledge in various media.
Info material Press
What’s new about us and our personalisation.

Info about Corona Virus

We continue to work for you from home office

Learn more

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company, our services and our products. Transparency about data protection and data security for our website visitors is very important to us. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously in all our business processes. For your further visit to our website, we would like to inform you about when we store which data and how we use them – naturally taking into account the German Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act.

 

1. Who is responsible for protecting your data?

epoq internet services GmbH, Willy-Brandt-Str. 3, in 76275 Ettlingen (company, us or we) is responsible for the processing and security of the data collected on this website.
In general, it is not necessary for you to provide personal data in order to use our website. However, for individual services it may be necessary in order for us to provide our services. For this purpose, we then collect, use and process personal data from you. Of course, this only takes place within the legal framework, insofar as this is necessary and you have consented to it.

 

2. What data do we store from you?

2.1 Anonymous data collection

When you access our website, our web servers automatically collect information of a general nature. This includes

  • the type of web browser and the operating system used,
  • the domain name of the Internet service provider,
  • the IP address of the computer you are using,
  • the website from which you visit us,
  • the pages you visit on our site and the date and duration of your visit.

This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. We or third parties commissioned by us evaluate this data only for statistical purposes and only in anonymous form to optimise our website, to increase user-friendliness, effectiveness and security.

 

2.2 Cookies

We use so-called “cookies” in various places on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the web browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not harm your computer or contain viruses and are automatically deleted when they expire. Some cookies expire when you end your internet session, others are stored for a certain period of time.

The cookies on our website do not collect any personal data. We use cookies to make it easier for you to visit our website and to tailor it to your needs. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. You can use your browser settings to deactivate the storage of cookies on your computer. You can also delete existing cookies via the browser settings. In this case, however, it is possible that the functions of our website will be restricted. You can find further information on how to deal with cookie settings in your respective internet browser here:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Edge
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Safari
  • Opera
  • Adobe (plug-in for flash cookies)

2.3 Where and how do we collect and process your data?

In addition to the automatically collected data, we also process data that you provide to us voluntarily. We currently collect the following data using the tools listed:

General contact form: Name, email address, phone number, company, subject and your message so that we can contact you in case of questions or regarding information about your request.
Form for making appointments for trade fairs: Name, email address, company, phone, details of the desired date, the subject and your message so that we can contact you to coordinate the date.
Newsletter subscription form: Your email address, name, salutation and company so that we can send you the epoq newsletter you have ordered.
Form for subscribing to free shop optimisation tips: Your e-mail address so that we can send you the tips.
Form for downloading documents: Your e-mail address so that we can send you the requested documents and contact you regarding information on your request.
You have given us this data voluntarily. We will only use this data for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Under point 9 you will find information about your rights, for example how you can object to the processing or correct your personal data.
If you have given us your personal data when purchasing a service, we will inform you about similar products and services by e-mail. You can stop these notifications at any time and free of charge by clicking on a link in the relevant email or message (see point 9 for more information).

 

3. To whom do we make this data available?

The protection of your personal data is our first concern. Therefore, we store all information that you provide to us by entering it on our website on servers in Germany. Only the technically responsible departments within our company have access to the data in order to process your enquiries and requests. We will not sell, rent or otherwise make your data available to third parties. Personal data will only be transferred to state institutions and authorities within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions. Our employees are bound to the strictest secrecy and confidentiality, including data secrecy and telecommunications secrecy.

 

4 Which tools do we use to measure reach?

4.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses various techniques, including so-called ‘cookies’, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of this website by visitors. The information obtained by Google Analytics about your use of this website will be transmitted to Google servers which may be operated in countries outside the Member States of the European Union and, where applicable, outside the signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. By activating IP anonymisation within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymised by Google before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent Google cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). The Google Analytics security and privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website. You can find the link here.

 

4.2 Google Adwords Remarketing

On our website, we use the remarketing function of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This allows us to target our website visitors with advertising by displaying personalised and interest-based advertisements that are displayed during visits to other websites via the Google Display Network. In order to be able to carry out an analysis in this respect, Google uses so-called cookies. For this purpose, Google stores a file in your browser which is used to record website visits and anonymised data on the use of the website. Your personal data is not stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are very likely to be based on previously accessed product and information areas. You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 and implementing the further information on opting out provided there. Further information on Google Remarketing and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

 

4.3 Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use the online advertising programme “Google AdWords” of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) and thus the available conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. When you click on a Google AdWords ad, a cookie for conversion tracking is placed on your computer. This cookie loses its validity after 30 days, it does not contain any personal data and is therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognise that you have clicked on an ad and have been redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the AdWords website. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you would like to switch off conversion tracking, you can object to its use by preventing the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

 

4.4 Facebook, Custom Audiences and Facebook marketing services

Within our website, we use the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our website as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our offers or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion”). The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when our website is accessed and can save a so-called cookie on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook and for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for matching purposes, this data is encrypted locally on the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of matching data that has also been encrypted by Facebook. Furthermore, when using the Facebook Pixel, we use the additional function “extended matching”, whereby data for the formation of target groups (“Custom Audiences” or “Look Alike Audiences”) are transmitted to Facebook in encrypted form.

Furthermore, we use the “Custom Audiences from File” procedure of the social network Facebook, Inc. In this case, the email addresses of the newsletter recipients are uploaded to Facebook. The upload process is encrypted. The upload is used solely to determine recipients of our Facebook ads. In this way, we want to ensure that the ads are only displayed to users who are interested in our information and services. The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook’s data usage policy. Specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works can be found in Facebook’s help section. You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook ads. To set which types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising. The settings are platform independent (desktop or mobile). You can also opt-out of the use of cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page and additionally the US website or the European website.

 

4.5 Hubspot

We use marketing features on our website provided by HubSpot Inc. (“HubSpot Inc.”), 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA or HubSpot European Office, Ground Floor, Two Dockland Central Guild Street, Dublin 1, Ireland (collectively “HubSpot”), which allows us, with your consent, to create a user profile of you in order to serve personalised and interest-based ads on our website. We also use HubSpot to send individual, topic-related emails. However, this too only with your consent.

Through the integration of HubSpot, a connection to HubSpot’s servers is established when you visit our website, as soon as you call up content provided by HubSpot. HubSpot can assign this information (e.g. IP address, any data entered in forms) to your user profile, if one has already been created.

The use is for the purpose of individualised advertising via HubSpot. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Furthermore, we have concluded an order processing contract with HubSpot. Insofar as the data is transferred to HubSpot Inc. in individual cases, this is done in accordance with Decision (EU) 2016/1250 (“EU-US Privacy Shield”). In addition, the order processing agreement contains EU standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) (d) DSGVO to which HubSpot Inc. submits.

You can access HubSpot’s privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy and HubSpot’s cookie policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/de/cookie-policy.

 

4.6 epoq Tracking

This website uses a tracking tool developed in-house. The information obtained from this is used to optimise the website.

The personal data (IP addresses) collected by epoq are transferred to German servers. The IP address transmitted by your browser is not merged with other data. Before this data is processed, the IP address is anonymised. The procedure is similar to that of Google Analytics – the last octet is deleted.

Furthermore, epoq uses so-called “cookies”, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of this website by visitors. The information thus obtained about your use of this website is transmitted to servers in Germany and Ireland.

Which social networks do we use?
We do not currently use any plugins from social networks.

 

6. epoq Newsletter

We use Mailchimp to send out our newsletter. Mailchimp belongs to “The Rocket Science Group”, which has submitted to the regulations of the EU-US Privacy Shield.We have satisfied ourselves that MailChimp has indeed complied with the self-certification according to EU-US Privacy Shield. MailChimp also publicly commits itself to comply with these principles. The current certification is up to date according to our audit.

A data transfer to this newsletter provider in the USA thus takes place in accordance with the legal permissibility regulations pursuant to Article 45 DS-GVO in conjunction with Article 46 (5) S. of the EU Privacy Shield. Art. 46 (5) p. 2 DS-GVO). The GDPR provides for the continued application of the adequacy decisions already adopted. For the EU-US Privacy Shield, the Commission has determined the adequacy of the level of data protection (C(2016) 4176 final). The email address is stored for the sole purpose of sending the owner of the email address an email in which the owner can confirm membership of the email list (“double opt-in”). Once the email address has been confirmed, it is stored permanently with the list provider until the email address is deleted by the owner of the email address or by us as the list operator.

 

7. How do we protect your data?

To ensure the security of your data on our website and systems, we use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, destruction, unauthorised access and manipulation.

 

8. Which supervisory authority is responsible for us?

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection for us is the State Data Protection Commissioner in Baden-Württemberg.

 

9. What rights of access and objection do you have?

Upon request, we will be happy to inform you in writing whether and what personal data we have stored about you. If, despite our constant efforts to ensure that your data is up to date and correct, we have stored incorrect information, we will be happy to correct your data. Under certain conditions, you also have the right to block and delete your personal data stored with us.If you generally do not wish to receive any advertising information and offers, either by post, by e-mail, by SMS, by fax or by telephone, or if you wish to object to any consent you have given, you can also write to us or send us an e-mail (marketing@epoq.de) at any time. If we have doubts about your identity, we may ask you to send us clarifying information (e.g. a blackened copy of your identity card with your first and last name, address and date of birth).

 

10. When will there be changes to the privacy policy?

Our data protection declaration is regularly revised and updated in order to comply with the applicable legal data protection provisions.Last update: 16.08.2018

 

11. Duty to inform website visitors according to Art. 13 DS-GVO

1. Name and contact details of the data protection officer (Art. 13 para. 1 b DS-GVO)

For all questions about the processing of your personal data in our company, suggestions or complaints, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer. Please send an e-mail or a postal message to the above addresses:

ENSECUR GmbH
personal assumption of the function by Mr. Thorsten Jordan
Josef-Wolf-Str. 31
76356 Weingarten
E-mail: dsb-epoq@ensecur.de

 

2. Purpose and legal basis of data processing (Art. 13 para. 1 c DS-GVO)

Processing and handling of contact and appointment requests (Art. 6 para. 1 f DS-GVO*)
Handling and processing of newsletter subscription requests (Art. 6 para. 1 f DS-GVO*)
Handling and processing of support requests (Art. 6 para. 1 f DS-GVO*)
Technical operation of the website (Art. 6 para. 1 f DS-GVO*)
Optimisation of the website offer by evaluating website usage data (Art. 6 para. 1 f DS-GVO*)

 

3. Interests of the data controller in weighing up interests (Art. 13 para. 1 d DS-GVO)*

Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes
Ensuring IT security and the IT operation of the company
Prevention of criminal offences
Measures for business management and further development of services and products

 

4. Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data (Art. 13 para. 1 e DS-GVO)

Plugin manufacturers, reach measurement providers, hosting providers.

 

5. Transfer to third countries (Art. 13 para. 1 f DS-GVO)

There is a transfer of data to the USA.

 

6. Storage period in accordance with statutory retention obligations (Art. 13 para. 2 a DS-GVO)

As a rule, personal data is deleted within ten years of the end of the contractual relationship or earlier if a prospective customer does not become a customer or if the prospective customer himself initiates deletion.

 

7 Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection (Art. 13 para. 2 b DS-GVO)

As a data subject, you have the right to information, correction and deletion of your data and to restriction of processing, as well as a right to data portability at any time. To do so, please contact the data controller using the contact details provided.

 

8. Right of objection (Art. 21. para. 1 DS-GVO)

Insofar as the processing of your data is carried out to protect legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided, if reasons arise from your particular situation that conflict with this data processing. We will then stop this processing unless it serves overriding interests worthy of protection on our part.

 

7. Right of revocation (Art. 13. para. 2 c DS-GVO)

If you have consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time for the future. The lawfulness of the processing until the revocation is not affected by this. To do so, please contact the responsible office using the contact details provided.

 

9. Right of complaint (Art. 13 para. 2 d DS-GVO)

As a data subject, you may contact the competent State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of Baden-Württemberg at any time in the event of a complaint.

 

10. Existence of a necessity to provide personal data (Art. 13 para. 2 e DS-GVO)

The collected data are necessary for the technical operation of the website, the processing of contact and appointment requests for newsletter subscription requests and support requests. The optimisation of our website by means of reach measurement tools is based on legitimate interests.