Privacy policy

 

for interacting on our website

Privacy Policy for epoq internet services GmbH

Thank you for visiting our website. We are delighted that you are interested in our company and our services. When it comes to data protection and data security for visitors to our website, transparency is our priority. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously in all of our business processes. For your continued use of our website, we would like to inform you about which data we will save and when we will save it, as well as the way in which it will be used. Any data will be used in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act.

 

1. Who is responsible for protecting your data?

epoq internet services GmbH, Am Rüppurrer Schloß 1, in 76199 Karlsruhe, Germany (company, us or we) is responsible for the processing and security of all data collected on this website in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act.

When using our website, you will not usually be required to enter any personal data. For some services, however, it may be necessary to do so in order for us to perform these services. In such cases, we will collect, use and process your personal data. We will do this only within the legal parameters, only when necessary, and only where you have provided your consent.

 

2. What data will be saved?

2.1 Anonymous Data Collection

When you access our website, our web servers automatically collect certain general information. This information includes:

  • The type of web browser and the operating system you are using
  • The domain name of the Internet service provider
  • The IP address of the computer you are using
  • The website from which you accessed our website
  • The pages accessed during your visit as well as the date and duration of the visit

This information does not reveal anything personal about you. We or our contracted third parties will evaluate this data only for statistical purposes and only in an anonymous way. This will help us to optimize our website and make it more user-friendly, effective and secure.

 

2.2 Cookies

We use “cookies” in various areas of our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer or mobile device from a web browser. Cookies do not pose a threat to your computer. They do not contain viruses and they are automatically deleted once they expire. Some cookies expire once your browsing session has ended. Others are saved for a specific period of time.

The cookies on our website do not collect personal data. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier and to customize it to meet your needs. It is also possible for you to view our website without cookies. You can configure your browser settings so that cookies will not be saved to your computer. These browser settings also include the option to delete any existing cookies. However, this can sometimes limit the functions of our website. Further information on configuring cookie settings in your Internet browser can be found here:

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Adobe (plug-in for flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/articles/lso/

 

2.3. Where and how do we collect and process your data?

In addition to automatically collected data, we also process data that you provide to us voluntarily. We currently use the tools listed to collect the following data:

  • Standard contact form: Name, email address, telephone number, company, subject and your message. This information will allow us to contact you with any questions or information regarding your query
  • Form for arranging appointments at trade fairs: Name, email address, company, telephone, the details of your desired appointment, the subject and your message. This information will allow us to contact you to arrange the appointment
  • Form for subscribing to our newsletter: Your email address, name, title and company. This information will allow us to deliver your requested epoq newsletter to you
  • Form for downloading documents: Your email address. This information will allow us to send the requested documents to you

This is information that you have voluntarily shared with us. We only use this data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Information regarding your rights, such as how to correct your personal data or request for your personal data not to be processed, can be found under Item 9.

If you have provided us with your personal data when purchasing one of our services, we will inform you of similar products and services by email. You can stop these notifications any time at no cost to you by clicking on a link in the respective email (for more information, see Item 9).

 

3. Who do we share this data with?

Protecting your personal data is our top priority. That is why all the information that you provide to us through our website is saved on servers in Germany. Only the relevant specialists within our company are given access to your data in order to process your queries and requests. We will not sell, loan or make your data accessible in any other way to third parties. Forwarding personal data to government institutions and authorities is done only in accordance with national legislation. Our employees are bound to the highest level of privacy and confidentiality, including with regard to privacy of data and privacy of telecommunications.

 

4. Which tools do we use to measure our website’s reach?

4.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website’s owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website’s operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?n.%3C/a%22&gt&hl=en.
The security and privacy policies of Google Analytics you can find here: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en-GB.

Sie können die Erfassung durch Google Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, der die zukünftige Erfassung Ihrer Daten beim Besuch dieser Website verhindert. Den Link hierzu finden Sie hier.

 

4.2 Google AdWords Remarketing

Our website uses a remarketing function from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This allows us to appeal directly to visitors to our website using personalized ads based on their interests. These ads appear on other websites via the Google Display Network. Google uses “cookies” to run an analysis for this purpose. Google saves a file in your browser to record website visits and collect anonymous data regarding the use of these websites. None of your personal data will be saved. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, ads will be shown to you that are most likely based on your previously viewed products and areas of interest. You can permanently deactivate Google’s use of cookies by following the link below and downloading and installing the plugin provided: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and using the further information provided to opt out. Further information regarding Google remarketing as well as Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

 

4.3 Google AdWords Conversion-Tracking

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) and the conversion tracking function provided. Google conversion tracking is an analysis tool from Google Inc. When you click on an ad that uses Google AdWords, a cookie used for conversion tracking is saved on your computer. This cookie expires after 30 days. It does not contain any personal data and therefore cannot be used to identify you. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, it tells both us and Google that you have clicked on an ad and have been directed to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that it is impossible for cookies to be tracked by AdWords via the website. The information obtained using this conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers. This tells us the total number of users that have clicked on our ad and have been directed to a page that includes a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify the user. If you would like to deactivate conversion tracking, you can opt out by configuring the relevant setting in your browser software to prevent the cookie from being installed. This means that you will no longer be recorded in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information as well as Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and here: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

 

4.4 epoq Tracking

This website uses a tracking tool developed by epoq. The information obtained using this tool is used to optimize our website.

The personal data (IP addresses) collected by epoq is transferred to servers in Germany. The IP address sent by your browser is not combined with other data. The IP address is anonymized before this data is processed. This method is similar to the one used by Google Analytics, in which the last 8-bit byte is deleted.

epoq also uses “cookies” that are saved on your computer and enable us to analyze visitors’ use of our website. The information obtained in this way regarding your use of this website is transferred to servers in Germany and Ireland.

 

5. Which social networks do we use?

We do not currently use any plugins from social networks.

 

6. epoq Newsletter

We use MailChimp to send our newsletters. MailChimp is part of The Rocket Science Group, which is a member of the Safe Harbor Agreement.

We are satisfied that MailChimp has been self-certified in compliance with the Safe Harbor Agreement. MailChimp has also publically pledged to uphold these principles. MailChimp joined the Safe Harbor Agreement on 07/22/2008. We have checked that their current certification is up-to-date.

Any data sent to this newsletter provider in the USA is transferred in accordance with the admissibility regulations of §§ 4 b and 4 c of the BDSG (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz — German Federal Data Protection Act) and the ruling of the “Düsseldorfer Kreis” (the supreme supervising authority for data protection in the private sector) dated April 28/29, 2010. The email address is saved only for the purpose of sending the user an email in which they can confirm their place in our mailing list (“double opt-in”). Once an email address is confirmed, it is permanently saved by our list provider until the email address is deleted by the user or by us as the list operator.

 

7. How do we protect your data?

To protect your data on our website and our systems, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent your data from being lost, destroyed, illegally accessed or manipulated.

 

8. Which supervising authority is responsible for our company?

The supervising authority responsible for our company is the Landesdatenschutzbeauftragter (State Data Protection Supervisor) in Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

 

9. What are your rights of information and withdrawal?

If requested, we will be happy to write to you regarding which of your personal data we have saved, if any. If, despite our constant efforts to keep your data correct and up-to-date, we have saved incorrect information, we will be happy to correct your data. Under certain conditions, you also have the right to block and delete your personal data saved by us.

If you would not like to receive any offers or promotional information, either by post, email, SMS, fax or telephone, or if you would like to withdraw your consent, you can write to us or send an email (marketing@epoq.de) at any time. Should we have any reason to doubt your identity, we can request that you send us clarifying information (e.g. a redacted copy of your ID showing your first name, second name, address and date of birth). For all suggestions, complaints or questions regarding the processing of your personal data in our company, you can contact our Data Protection Supervisor. Please send an email or letter to the following addresses:

 

ENSECUR GmbH
personal takeover of the function by Herr Thorsten Jordan
Josef-Wolf-Str. 31
76356 Weingarten
E-Mail: dsb-epoq@ensecur.de

 

10. When will changes be made to the Privacy Policy?

Our Privacy Policy is regularly revised and updated in order to comply with the currently valid data protection regulations.

Last updated: 10/12/2016

Public Register of Processing Operations as a PDF

 

Google Analytics deaktivieren

Zum deaktivieren hier klicken.